Privacy Policy

This is the web site of St Laurence's Church.

Our postal address is: (during the interregnum please contact the church warden at 
C/O Heanely View
Hurley Common
Atherstone
Warwickshire
CV9 2LR

We can be reached via e-mail by filling out the contact form on our Contact Page or you can reach us by telephone at 01827 874520

For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognizes no information regarding the domain or e-mail address.

We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail and aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit.

The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web page and used to notify consumers about updates to our Web site.

If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending us an e-mail via our Contact Page, calling us at the above telephone number or writing to us at the above address.

We do not set any cookies.

We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our Web site to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web site periodically.

Upon request we provide site visitors with access to all information [including proprietary information] that we maintain about them.

Consumers can have this information corrected by writing to us at the above address.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated privacy policy, you may contact us at the above addresses or phone number.

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Ansley

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification

can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data

controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data

is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The PCC of Ansley is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how

your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of Ansley complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up

to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts

of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and

by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

 To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular

geographical area as specified in our constitution;

 To administer membership records;

 To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

 To manage our employees and volunteers;

 To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid

applications);

 To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Laurence & St John’s

Ansley;

 To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed

about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in

the diocese and in which you may be interested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

 Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events,

activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about

diocesan events.

 Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or

social protection law, or a collective agreement;

 Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim:

o the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have

regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

o there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

o our processing also includes the use of CCTV systems for the prevention of crime

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other

members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes

connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish

with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data 1 ?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your

Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and

associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish

registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to

your personal data: -

 The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of Ansley holds about

you;

 The right to request that the PCC of Ansley corrects any personal data if it is found to

be inaccurate or out of date;

 The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the

PCC of Ansley to retain such data;

 The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

 The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her

personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data

controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies

where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a

contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data

by automated means].

 The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your

personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

 The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies

where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the

public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the

purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

 The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection

Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to

commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Diana

Kealey 024 7639 5089

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office,

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

1 Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of

England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/about-

us/structure/churchcommissioners/administration/librariesandarchives/recordsmanagementguides.aspx

Donate
Please donate
Ringing Remembers

"We will remember them"  As part of the nation-wide commemoration of the centenary of the signing of the Armistice and cessation of hostilities the bells of St. Laurence Ansley were rung from 12.30 p.m. on Sunday 11th November 2018. Takin...

more...

Personal Profile
Rev. John Langlands

 It is with great pleasure that I would like to welcome you to St Laurence.  Frances, my wife, and I have received a very warm welcome ourselves, so you will not be disappointed when you visit St Laurence.  I am also the vicar of the other churches in Ansley and Arley – St John’s, St Michael’s and St Wilfrid’s.

Being in a rural and farming area in the north part of Coventry Diocese is like coming home for us.  A number of years ago I pastored a church in rural Norfolk which was mainly surrounded by arable farms with some pigs and chickens.  The strong sense of community life was something very special.  This should be particularly valued in these days when many folk live such individual, separate and often lonely lives. 

We have just had hot off the press a visiting card which I hope reflects what our church stands for: ‘You will not walk alone.  Together we are with you on life’s journey’.  Over these next weeks, months and years, I hope we can get to know you better and that you will find Frances and myself not just ‘churchy’ people but friends as well, who enjoy life and plenty of laughter!